This Sunday night the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will make a new delivery of statuettes. The event will be broadcast live and can be seen from 10 p.m.

Several artists were scheduled to participate in the ceremony. Beyoncé will perform the song ‘Be Alive’ from the movie ‘The Williams Method’; Billie Eilish and Finneas will sing the song ‘No time to die’, from a film with the same name and Sebastián Yatra will perform ‘Dos oruguitas’, the original song from ‘Encanto’.

Among the different nominations, the film “The Power of the Dog” by director Jane Campion is expected to take some of the golden statuettes as it competes in 12 different categories.

The list of all the nominees and their categories:

Best film

  • Don’t look up
  • King Richard (King Richard: A Winning Family)
  • Nightmare Alley (The alley of lost souls)
  • The Power of the Dog

best director

  • Kenneth BranaghBelfast
  • Ryūsuke Hamaguchi (Drive my Car)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
  • Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog)
  • Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)

best Actor

  • Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
  • Andrew Garfield (Tick, tick… Boom!)
  • Will Smith (King Richard)
  • Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

Best actress

  • Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Taye)
  • Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)
  • Penélope Cruz (Parallel Mothers)
  • Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)
  • Kristen StewartSpencer

best international film

  • It was the hand of God (Italy)
  • Lunana: a Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
  • The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

Best Production Design

best photography

Better visual effects

  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

best documentary

Best Documentary Short Film

best original song

  • No Time to Die (No Time to Die)
  • Somehow you do (Four Good Days)

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Mitchells vs. the machines
  • Raya and the last dragon

Best makeup and hairstyle

best montage

Best Supporting Actor

  • Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog)
  • JK Simmons (Being the Ricardos)
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)

Best Original Soundtrack

better sound

Best Costume Design

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)
  • Judi Dench (West Side Story)
  • Kirsten Dunst (The Power of The Dog)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Wing Kachuu – Take and Run

Best animated short film

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Worst Person in the World

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Soundtrack